| Leeds | Spurs | |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 (after 11 games) | 16th, 11 pts | 5th, 18 pts |
| Final 2025-26 | 14th | 17th, 41 pts |
| Now (after 9 games) | 12th, 11 pts | 9th, 12 pts |
What do you think will happen in Saturdays game?
Depends on how you measure form. The way Spurs have been playing this season, ignoring the first game, Spurs have been head and shoulders better than how they played last sesason. Scoring has been difficult but they have created many chances and have generally been the better team without getting the results. The start last season we won games without playing well and it was only a matter of time before we started to the results we deservedLast season also showed that Spurs’ early form can fade.
Form ? can it only be expressed in points gained - nothing for classy performances that end in 0 points - that was one of the questions we had earlier do we want entertaining or points ? - I always think back to Kevin Keegan at NewcastleDepends on how you measure form. The way Spurs have been playing this season, ignoring the first game, Spurs have been head and shoulders better than how they played last sesason. Scoring has been difficult but they have created many chances and have generally been the better team without getting the results. The start last season we won games without playing well and it was only a matter of time before we started to the results we deserved
PossiblyOr am I just remembering things differently?
| Season | Goals | Per game |
|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | 1,089 | 2.36 |
| 1971-72 | 1,160 | 2.51 |
| 1972-73 | 1,160 | 2.51 |
| 1973-74 | 1,107 | 2.40 |
| 1974-75 | 1,213 | 2.63 |
| 1975-76 | 1,230 | 2.66 |
| 1976-77 | 1,183 | 2.56 |
| 1977-78 | 1,231 | 2.66 |
| 1978-79 | 1,217 | 2.63 |
| 1979-80 | 1,159 | 2.51 |
| Season | Champions | Pts | Runners-up | Pts | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970-71 | Arsenal | 65 | Leeds | 64 | 1 |
| 1971-72 | Derby | 58 | Leeds | 57 | 1 |
| 1972-73 | Liverpool | 60 | Arsenal | 57 | 3 |
| 1973-74 | Leeds | 62 | Liverpool | 57 | 5 |
| 1974-75 | Derby | 53 | Liverpool | 51 | 2 |
| 1975-76 | Liverpool | 60 | QPR | 59 | 1 |
| 1976-77 | Liverpool | 57 | Man City | 56 | 1 |
| 1977-78 | Nott’m Forest | 64 | Liverpool | 57 | 7 |
| 1978-79 | Liverpool | 68 | Nott’m Forest | 60 | 8 |
| 1979-80 | Liverpool | 60 | Man Utd | 58 | 2 |
| Per match | 1970s | Last decade* |
|---|---|---|
| Goals per game | 2.54 | 2.84 |
| Both teams scored | 50% | 53% |
| 3+ goals | 46% | 55% |
| 5+ goals | 12% | 16% |
| 0-0 draws | 9.5% | 6.0% |
| All draws | 29% | 23% |
| Avg winning margin | 1.75 | 1.92 |
| Home wins | 49% | 44% |
Another daft Hun - the manky mob got pumped out of EuropeTonight's game - C'mon the Blue Noses




An interesting observationWages are a better guide to eventual finishing position.
The wage bill is a decent guide so far, but it is far from perfect. Comparing each club's wage rank with its current position gives a rank correlation of about 0.5. That's a moderate link after nine games, and it usually tightens as the season goes on.
The +/− column is wage rank minus league position, so a plus means the club is doing better than its wage bill suggests.
Pos Club Wages £m/yr Wage rank +/− 1 Arsenal 244 2 +1 2 Man City 282 1 −1 3 Brighton 77 12 +9 4 Chelsea 221 4 0 5 Liverpool 206 5 0 6 Brentford 66 16 +10 7 Everton 72 13 +6 8 Bournemouth 82 11 +3 9 Tottenham 193 6 −3 10 Aston Villa 129 7 −3 11 Hull 31 19 +8 12 Leeds 84 10 −2 13 Newcastle 89 8 −5 14 Ipswich 49 18 +4 15 Fulham 69 14 −1 16 Coventry 27 20 +4 17 Man Utd 229 3 −14 18 Crystal Palace 65 17 −1 19 Nott'm Forest 89 9 −10 20 Sunderland 68 15 −5
| Category | Leeds Utd | Tottenham | Edge | Comments |
| Last 5 Record (W/D/L) | 0-3-2 | 3-1-1 | Tottenham | Leeds winless, Tottenham won three of five. |
| Goals For | 2 | 10 | Tottenham | Significant attacking superiority. |
| Goals Against | 5 | 5 | Even | Defensive records identical. |
| MPL | 1.82 | 9.21 | Tottenham | Massive weighted-form advantage. |
| GPR | -1.20 | 2.00 | Tottenham | Reflects superior goal difference and scoring output. |
| Power Rating | 0.62 | 11.21 | Tottenham | Clear overall statistical edge. |
| Venue | Home | Away | Leeds | Home advantage partially offsets ratings gap. |
| Momentum | Negative | Strong Positive | Tottenham | Leeds declining, Spurs improving. |
| Team | Form Sequence | Trend | Comments |
| Leeds Utd | D-L-D-D-L | Negative | No wins in five matches and only two goals scored. |
| Tottenham | L-D-W-W-W | Strong Positive | Three consecutive victories, including a high-value win away at Chelsea. |
| Factor | Assessment |
| Strongest Recent Win | Tottenham (2-0 at Chelsea) |
| Strongest Overall Opponents Faced | Leeds (Arsenal), although no positive result achieved |
| More Consistent Results | Tottenham |
| Overall Momentum Edge | Tottenham (Clear) |
| Team | MPL | GPR | Power Rating | Comment |
| Leeds Utd | 1.82 | -1.20 | 0.62 | Draws have prevented collapse, but goal production is extremely weak. |
| Tottenham | 9.21 | 2.00 | 11.21 | Driven by quality wins and strong attacking output. |
| Outcome | Probability | Fair Odds | Comments |
| Leeds Win | 19% | 5.26 | Requires significant improvement in attack. |
| Draw | 26% | 3.85 | Leeds' recent draw tendency keeps this live. |
| Tottenham Win | 55% | 1.82 | Strongest outcome based on current ratings. |
| Market | Probability | Fair Odds | Comments |
| Over 2.5 Goals | 46% | 2.17 | Tottenham capable of contributing most of the total themselves. |
| Under 2.5 Goals | 54% | 1.85 | Leeds' low-scoring profile slightly favours the under. |
| BTTS Yes | 43% | 2.33 | Dependent on Leeds finding rare attacking output. |
| BTTS No | 57% | 1.75 | Marginally preferred outcome. |
| Score | Probability | Fair Odds | Rating |
| 0-1 Tottenham | 15% | 6.67 | Most Likely |
| 0-2 Tottenham | 14% | 7.14 | Very Strong |
| 1-1 Draw | 13% | 7.69 | Very Strong |
| 1-2 Tottenham | 12% | 8.33 | Very Strong |
| 0-0 Draw | 9% | 11.11 | Strong |
| 1-0 Leeds | 7% | 14.29 | Outside Chance |
| Any Other Score | 30% | 3.33 | Combined Remaining Outcomes |
VAR has sucked the life out of being at the game. I gave up my season tickets because of the massive negative effect it had on watching the game live.And then there's VAR!
Correct and yet Steve Borthwick and co think it’s added massively to the Rugby Union experience - which granted is far to complicated at the moment , but I think it’s ruining RU as wellVAR has sucked the life out of being at the game. I gave up my season tickets because of the massive negative effect it had on watching the game live.
A “wee dafty”Another daft Hun - the manky mob got pumped out of Europe
will admit we are barely functioning these days
But still.......FIRST "British" team to EVER hold that magnificent trophy up high back in Lisbon in 67
a year before the mighty Man U of 68 and always before a team that never were the "best in Europe" with or without Revie
Hell we even papped yous out in the semis in 1970 over two legs and got to the final again
btw Besiktas are old friends of ours and hate Blue Noses
Win or Lose we'll all be singing this together tonight
Btw Uefa have banned teams that have these sort of sexual deviants in charge
and fuck knows what "possessing criminal tools" is all about
maybe out doing a bit of house-breaking or a possible "home invasion"...the dirty wee rat
View attachment 173151
