Buckbe presents a perhaps small issue though."It comes from constant form status. Not falling in and out of form in the last 3 runs."
That is the line of thinking I am pursuing, T Tufnel. At the moment, very early days down this particular road, I would not view Our Absent Friends as a "consistent form horse", though he is certainly a "form" horse (though as a class dropper, not the key horse support from his last race VDW seemed to look for).
I'd agree with the last 3 runs conclusion but for the fact that non completions were dealt with by going to the last completed start and Buckbe fell in her 2nd last race. Surely her last 3 runs to check the form on were her 2 wins and the 5th in between?T Tufnel
I've had a couple of exchanges on the forum over the last three years on the Roushayd example, and posters have identified why they disagreee VDW's conclusion that he showed improvement on his last run before the 1988 Old Newton Cup and judgement that he was a certainty in the race. The points raised are, from their point of view, perfectly valid. But from my point of view as someone trying more fully to understand VDW's approach they are irrelevant.
It is the same with Buckbe. One can perfectly reasonably have different views about Buckbe's performances, including runs before the 3rd last before 27/12/84 and one might reach different conclusions than VDW did. But from the perspective of trying to understand his approach more fully, we simply need to take his comments re Buckbe's class/form status not being consistent as givens and work out why. With ability, we use all a horse's last wins, however long ago. But for "form" and issues such as what constitutes class/form status and consistency, all the evidence suggests that VDW considered just the thre most recent races. From that perspective only one was a "form" run as I understand it, and explains the "form" part of class/form. I think that the other two were not "form" runs explains the not consistent comment.
I agree it matters to investigate any possible areas or factors that may have been missed or misunderstood with VDW’s approach. That is logical.T Tufnel
At the moment - until I've been through all relevant examples - my working assumption is that the last three runs all "form" runs = consistent. The work is to identify circumstances where, for clear reasons, this seems not to have been the case, where the ones that may help most are probably Gaye Chance and Beat The Retreat.
With those two we know that VDW specifically referred to them as the class/form horses in their races. Neither had their last three runs as all "form" runs. I think only two conclusions are reasonable - either a class/form horse did not have to be a consistent class/form horse, or in their particular circumstances VDW regarded them as consistent. I don't think one can be sure which solely from those two examples but when one knows (as I don't yet) whether the possible reasons have been applied consistently through all relevant examples. What makes this a laborious matter is that Gaye Chance and Beat The Retreat were not the only examples where the last three runs were not each "form" runs, and Connaught Bridge/Tintagel and Swiss Maid/Cistus were not the only examples where VDW selected a lower rated "form" horse over a higher rated one, so there is a lot of ground to revisit.
Does it matter? It may seem a bit like the number of angels on a pin head, but I think it does, for two very practical reasons. If we were sure, it would open up additional and more solid grounds for other less than entirely straightforward VDW examples. Second, it would be a lead, possibly a decisive one, in the <20%/>80% question, an understanding of the answer to which, if we take VDW's claimed strike rate at all seriously, is plainly of the essence.
I am certainly not saying that in considering the issue of consistency one should discount the idea that in some cases VDW went further back than the last three runs. I am however sceptical as to whether he would with an example like Buckbe where from my understanding of "form", only one of his last three runs was a "form" run.
Ok thanks."Are you saying that for Buckbe you used the Fall as one of its last 3 performances"
Yes.
But for "form" and issues such as what constitutes class/form status and consistency, all the evidence suggests that VDW considered just the thre most recent races. From that perspective only one was a "form" run as I understand it, and explains the "form" part of class/form. I think that the other two were not "form" runs explains the not consistent comment.
Yes of course. I don't know why I referred to it as the 3rd last run, which obviously explains a lot."If you only see Buckbe's 3rd last race as a form run"
No, her last run, the win, was the "form" run.
| Horse | Winning Date & Track | Won Off OR | Race Median OR | Winning Tfig | Winning TFR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shaw Park | 14.May.25 (Yarmouth 7f) | 68 | 72.5 | 60 | 78 |
| 04.Mar.25 (Southwell 7f) | 65 | 66.0 | 50 | 70 | |
| 20.Aug.24 (Brighton 7f) | 69 | 64.5 | 65 | 76 | |
| 25.Jun.24 (Brighton 7f) | 65 | 74.0 | 68 | 74 | |
| 07.Jun.24 (Brighton 7f) | 62 | 57.0 | 16 | 70 | |
| Serenity Dream | 06.Aug.26 (Brighton 7f) | 70 | 71.5 | 59 | 80 |
| 16.Jul.26 (Chepstow 6f) | 68 | 60.0 | 77 | 76 | |
| 14.Jan.26 (Kempton 6f) | 68 | 78.5 | 55 | 75 | |
| 22.Aug.25 (Goodwood 6f) | 66 | 69.0 | 62 | 75 | |
| 06.Jul.23 (Kempton 7f) | Novice | — | 74 | 87 | |
| Dion Baker | 07.Jul.26 (Brighton 7f) | 63 | 57.0 | 75 | 76 |
| 02.Jul.26 (Yarmouth 7f) | 59 | 58.0 | 71 | 72 | |
| 22.Jun.26 (Brighton 7f) | 55 | 53.0 | 67 | 67 | |
| 05.Jun.26 (Bath 5.5f) | 55 | 45.0 | 59 | 63 | |
| 29.May.26 (Brighton 7f) | 47 | 57.0 | 52 | 61 | |
| 25.Aug.24 (Yarmouth 7f) | 67 | 59.0 | 60 | 80 | |
| 11.Aug.24 (Leicester 7f) | 62 | 57.5 | 71 | 74 | |
| 21.May.24 (Brighton 7f) | 63 | 63.0 | 66 | 76 | |
| 12.Jul.23 (Yarmouth 7f) | 66 | 62.0 | 70 | 75 | |
| Tattie Bogle | 23.Jun.26 (Beverley 7.5f) | 68 | 70.5 | 73 | 79 |
| 29.Apr.26 (Musselburgh 7f) | 66 | 71.5 | 65 | 76 | |
| 23.Nov.24 (Newcastle 6f) | Maiden | — | 40 | 73 | |
| Station Bar | 26.May.26 (Bath 8f) | 62 | 59.0 | 62 | 68 |
| Fai Fai | 27.Jul.24 (Salisbury 6f) | 46 | 60.5 | 44 | 55 |
| 28.May.24 (Lingfield 6f) | 46 | 63.0 | 47 | 50 |
| Rank | Horse | Today's OR | Best Winning OR | Winning Races Median OR Range | Value / Ability Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaw Park | 67 | 69 | 57.0 – 74.0 | Outstanding Class & Mark Advantage: 2 lb below his highest winning mark, proven in higher Median OR fields (74.0), and a 3-time C&D winner. |
| 2 | Tattie Bogle | 73 | 68 | 70.5 – 71.5 | Solid Ability Ceiling: Proven at Median OR 71.5, though 5 lb above his highest winning mark (68). |
| 3 | Serenity Dream | 74 | 70 | 60.0 – 78.5 | Classy but Maxed Out: Has the highest raw ability, but runs off a career-high mark (74) under top weight. |
| 4 | Dion Baker | 73 | 67 | 45.0 – 63.0 | Pace Threat / Vulnerable Class Mark: Thrives on the front end, but has never won a race with a Median OR above 63. |
| 5 | Station Bar | 66 | 62 | 59.0 | Unexposed 3yo: Sole win came in a weak 3-runner Class 6 (Median OR 59). |
| 6 | Fai Fai | 55 | 46 | 60.5 – 63.0 | Outclassed: Highest winning mark is 46; runs 9 lb above that level today. |