• Hi Guest Just in case you were not aware I wanted to highlight that you can now get a free 7 day trial of Horseracebase here.
    We have a lot of members who are existing users of Horseracebase so help is always available if needed, as well as dedicated section of the fourm here.
    Best Wishes
    AR

Topspeed/RPR and others

Michael231

Gelding
Has anyone done an in depth check on any of the above regards their strike rates for top two rated for at least a season, and whether or not there is a profit to be made with any of them.
Probably not unless you pick a certain distance or type of race, just wondering.

Thanks for looking.
 
This is a long time coming but looking at my evaluations for the 2024 Flat Season, which were mainly Class 2 and above races with a few Class 3’s, I can give you the following;

Out of 79 Stakes races and 69 Hcaps we have;

TS (Topspeed as shown on the cards, which I believe is best TS over last 12 months adjusted for todays’ weight).

Top rated: Stks 22%, Hcaps 6%, overall 14% were winners.
2nd top rated: Stks 13%, Hcaps 10%, overall 11% were winners.

RPR (again I believe is best RPR over last 12 months adjusted for todays’ weight).

Top rated: Stks 23%, Hcaps 12%, overall 18% were winners.
2nd top rated: Stks 25%, Hcaps 14%, overall 20% were winners.

All these include joint rated. So, in handicaps especially there could be 4 or more 2nd top rated on RPR.

Don’t ask me to work out if a profit was made. I think the answer is obvious.

A quick glance at my Evaluations shows the first 2 races, the Doncaster Mile on 23 Mar and a 0-105 Hcap at Kempton on Wed 27 Mar, were won by horses top rated on both TS & RPR. These were Charyn 2/1F and Mount Athos 6/5F. The next time this happened was on Sat 6 Jul, Sandown, The Eclipse, City Of Troy 1/4F, with 23 losers on the trot (top rated on both) in between.

Back in the day I’m sure Timeform used to boast a 50% strike rate for their top 2 rated and I’m sure Split Second used to make a small profit.
 
I have been tracking the Racing Post naps for a while now (having a good season to date), Steve Mason has been the handicapper for a few years.
During the NH season he mainly concentrates on handicap hurdles for his nap, from my records those are also the races his ratings are most successful, he clearly knows where his strengths lie.
Referring to his clear top rated horse in such races I look at recent form and conditions and have managed to make a decent profit from them. Best this year to date being Welllington Arch at Aintree, won 14s but 16s in the morning. However most are shorter prices.
 
I have been tracking the Racing Post naps for a while now (having a good season to date), Steve Mason has been the handicapper for a few years.
During the NH season he mainly concentrates on handicap hurdles for his nap, from my records those are also the races his ratings are most successful, he clearly knows where his strengths lie.
Referring to his clear top rated horse in such races I look at recent form and conditions and have managed to make a decent profit from them. Best this year to date being Welllington Arch at Aintree, won 14s but 16s in the morning. However most are shorter prices.

Hi L Lucius,

In 2020-21 I kept a record of the class 2 Handicap Hurdles from October to the end of April. This was done to see if Marvex’s method was still valid. Taking the top 4 on Form last time out, as calculated from the RPR, and backing them (on paper) to return £100, I found that despite being over £200 in front after just 4 races, it all ended in a £800 loss. The top 2 strike rate was 33%.

That was the way I left it until earlier this year, when after re-reading the Marvex books, I looked at it again and decided to split the races by distance. The 2m Handicap Hurdles still made a loss so I went the other way and done the 3m races.

Here was profit with the top 2 returning a 49% strike rate. This was improved by restricting the fields to a maximum of 12 runners. Here the strike rate was 56% for the top 2. In this instance, backing just the top 2 resulted in a 40% return on investment.

I have set myself the task of trying to emulate this, but without restricting myself to just the Class 2 races. Tomorrows’ race at Plumpton is the 2,00. Here I have Warranty top rated on Marvex’s ratings at 129, followed by Kaituna River and Copshill Lad (now a non-runner) on 127. RPR (Racing Post Ratings) have Gwennie May Star on 130 followed by Warranty on 124. That is last time out Form at today’s weights. I have Gwennie May Star on 124. So far, my ratings have shown the better results but not by much.
 
Hi L Lucius,

In 2020-21 I kept a record of the class 2 Handicap Hurdles from October to the end of April. This was done to see if Marvex’s method was still valid. Taking the top 4 on Form last time out, as calculated from the RPR, and backing them (on paper) to return £100, I found that despite being over £200 in front after just 4 races, it all ended in a £800 loss. The top 2 strike rate was 33%.

That was the way I left it until earlier this year, when after re-reading the Marvex books, I looked at it again and decided to split the races by distance. The 2m Handicap Hurdles still made a loss so I went the other way and done the 3m races.

Here was profit with the top 2 returning a 49% strike rate. This was improved by restricting the fields to a maximum of 12 runners. Here the strike rate was 56% for the top 2. In this instance, backing just the top 2 resulted in a 40% return on investment.

I have set myself the task of trying to emulate this, but without restricting myself to just the Class 2 races. Tomorrows’ race at Plumpton is the 2,00. Here I have Warranty top rated on Marvex’s ratings at 129, followed by Kaituna River and Copshill Lad (now a non-runner) on 127. RPR (Racing Post Ratings) have Gwennie May Star on 130 followed by Warranty on 124. That is last time out Form at today’s weights. I have Gwennie May Star on 124. So far, my ratings have shown the better results but not by much.
Hi Garry
I have been collating data since 17th August 2024, just those H'Cap Hurdles which are what I call 'standard' races e.g. no novice, amateur etc and without any filtering Clear Top Rated horses have produced a 23% ROI from 311 races (however a 22/1 winner made a big difference in ROI - Kilbrainey at Carlisle 24th October) Unfortunately I haven't collected the data on distances but regarding runners, if I limit the runners to a max of 12 then I get a 26% ROI (once again including Kilbrainey)
So a good basis to start with, I usually look in the evening for the next days racing but check in the morning as I have more time although need to check as things can change overnight ! Assume that's when ratings are updated depending on the days racing.
Backed Foster'sisland today in the 4.12 Kelso at 11/2, interestingly the RP Ratings Nap is Black Hawk Eagle in a H'Cap Hurdle, 7.13 Hereford which I haven't backed, you can get 4/1.
 
Sorry, as I'm now homeschooling my grandson I forgot about this as not had much time to spare, as well as gardening duties for she who must be obeyed.
Anyway thanks G Garry and L Lucius for your remarks, so back to this, it's nice to see that a profit can be made from picking away at bits to get a bigger percentage of winners.
I take it that when the winners are going in, were there any parts from the results like same betting odds or whether or not they were C&D, were on better ground or trainer in form so that we could say this worked last time or not this time because something was missing or do they know more than the others that is only if you have the info.
Anyway thanks for your input.
 
I think you might improve results if a horse has recorded a LTO RPR better than the Race Class Par (See TheBluesBrother TheBluesBrother RPR Conversion Chart )

Example. Say for instance a horse won raced in a Class 5 and recorded a RPR =80 It had recorded a Class 4 Par Figure

1) if it Next raced in a Class 5 again it will be in a race that he is above that class
2) if he is next in a class 4 race he will be racing in its correct class, but based on his above Par Performance may be able to make the class rise

IMG_3586.jpeg
 
I must admit, I'm confused with the par tables, TheBluesBrother TheBluesBrother . Is the row where it states the class (C4 for example) the bottom or the top of that particular class group? the LST and C2 rows are a good example of why it gets confusing

1749647450840.png

regards
 
Is the row where it states the class (C4 for example) the bottom or the top of that particular class group?
It would be the entry level for a C4; you read up the table to the next class.
The C2/LST class groups are practically the same, you hear that some horses running in C2 Heritage handicaps are potential G3 horses.

Mike.
 

Attachments

  • Flat Pars.xlsx
    15.3 KB · Views: 13
  • NH Pars.xlsx
    20.7 KB · Views: 6
Last edited:
Sorry, as I'm now homeschooling my grandson I forgot about this as not had much time to spare, as well as gardening duties for she who must be obeyed.
Anyway thanks G Garry and L Lucius for your remarks, so back to this, it's nice to see that a profit can be made from picking away at bits to get a bigger percentage of winners.
I take it that when the winners are going in, were there any parts from the results like same betting odds or whether or not they were C&D, were on better ground or trainer in form so that we could say this worked last time or not this time because something was missing or do they know more than the others that is only if you have the info.
Anyway thanks for your input.

Hi Michael231 Michael231,

There is a gap in my 2024 Flat evaluations where I didn’t record CD info.
But here are the results, that I do know, that were top rated on both TS and RPR, and were also CD winners.

Mount Athos W6/5F (f/c 5/2F)
Bluelight Bay L (f/c 13/2, race won by f/c and actual fav)
Quickthorn L (f/c not recorded, race won by fav)
Aberama Gold L (f/c 6/1, race won by f/c fav)
Artisian Dancer L (f/c 25/1, race won by f/c fav)
Sparks Fly L (f/c 7/1)
Al Qareem W4/5F (f/c 7/4 2nd fav)
Kinross W11/4 (f/c 11/4 2nd fav)
Al Aasy L (f/c 5/6F)
Flash Bardot L (f/c 11/1)

The TS figures shown on the racecard are adjusted for the weight to be carried. Therein lies a problem.
Say a horse wins, carrying 9-8 and records a SF of say 80. That is the SF at 10-0. So, his actual “weight carrying” SF was 86. Next the horse is raised in class and is now due to carry say 8-8. His SF on the racecard would be 100 which, we will say is the top rated. This figure now implies that the horse WILL run faster, 20lb faster. Of course, the horse would most likely have to run faster to win this higher-class race. But is it really capable of doing so?
 
The TS figures shown on the racecard are adjusted for the weight to be carried. Therein lies a problem.
Say a horse wins, carrying 9-8 and records a SF of say 80. That is the SF at 10-0. So, his actual “weight carrying” SF was 86. Next the horse is raised in class and is now due to carry say 8-8. His SF on the racecard would be 100 which, we will say is the top rated. This figure now implies that the horse WILL run faster, 20lb faster. Of course, the horse would most likely have to run faster to win this higher-class race. But is it really capable of doing so?
Only way to find out or challenge that premise G Garry is to create alternative algorithms within the realm of "Weight Carried" & "Running Handicap Base Weight" and comparing them to the original method.

Example
Form Rating to Base Weight (140 lbs) = 92
Time Figure to Base Weight (140 lbs) = 88
Weight Carried in race = 130 lbs

then sub-rating / algo 1 could be

Form Rating to Carried Weight = 102 @ 130 lbs
Time Figure to Carried Weight = 98 @ 130 lbs
and
1) if Next Race Weight To Carry is higher - adjust ratings to new weight from 130 lbs
2) if Next Race Weight To Carry is lower - leave on ratings @ 130 lbs

example 1) next race - weight to be carried = 136 lbs - then new ratings are Form 96 , Time 92
example 2) next race - weight to be carried = 124 lbs - then no change as horse is proven at physical weight

premise being that increase in weight has a higher probability of slowing horse down than probability of a decrease in weight speeding a horse up. - rinse and repeat 100 times - STOP and compare results to "Base Weight" method

sub rating / algo 2 could be

Adjust exactly the same as above to carried weight

1) if Next Race Weight To Carry is higher - adjust the same as above
2) if Next Race Weight To Carry is lower - take difference at weights 130-124 = 6 / constant eg 2 = hence add 3lbs

example 1) is same as above so new ratings are still Form 96 , Time 92
example 2) next race - weight to be carried = 124 lbs - then new ratings are Form 105 , Time 101


premise still being that increase in weight has a higher probability of slowing horse down than probability of a decrease in weight speeding a horse up but both might have an effect and you are accounting for the higher probability by using a 2:1 ratio of weight in favour of the increase of weight but still proportionally accounting for the lesser probability of weight speeding a horse up
rinse and repeat 100 times - STOP and compare results to "Base Weight" method & also Sub Rating / Algo 1

There are plenty more algos including using a Base RANGE of Max-Min weights which LIMITS ALL future weight race to race movements

Base Weight Range 10 lbs
Max Base Weight = 140 lbs
Base Weight = 135 lbs
Min Base Weight = 130 lbs

all ratings are adjusted to a base weight of 135 lbs
so if next race weight is >= 130 lbs AND <= 140 lbs
adjust to next race weight
any other deviations from this ie > 140 lbs AND < 130 lbs
adjust to either Max or Min Base Weight
essentially ignoring Rises above 140 lbs
and limiting decreases to 130 lbs

premise being that either a decrease or increase in weight does not have an exponential effect ie more in decrease/increase then greater the effects and whilst they do have a slowing / speeding effect that effect is limited
Rinse and Repeat - etc etc

Btw this is how you can come up with new variables for example most of the betting public use Days Since Last Run to ascertain "Race Fitness" only because it is the only information given on a racecard or a newspaper or even in Databases - but using the same parameters ie Run & Days and thinking cumulatively then there is a datapoint for cumDS2LR & cumDS3LR & even cumDS4LR - so by recording them and then looking at the distribution of each entry in a race - median datapoints can be found within the race distribution - and DSLR , cumDS2LR & cumDS3LR and to separate even cumDS4LR becomes new datapoints and you find yourself not only working in Days or Cumulative Days Since Last Run but also Runs within Cumulative Days and it opens up new concepts such as "over racing" or "peaking" and patterns can be found
For example a horse can have a "surging" pattern over the Cumulative Last 3 runs where it is returned to the track quicker every time than at the last cum Days Datapoint so it may have ran 40 days ago on CumDS3LR then returned 18 days later so ran 22 days ago on cumDS2LR, returns 12 days later on DSLR and so is back at the track from 10 days ago. The constants are the "Days in-between" which from LR are 10, 12, 18 which are decreasing( from right to left ) while the whole is the 40 cumDS3LR - this can be compared to a horse with a cumDS3LR of 78 whose "Days in-between" from LR are 35, 28, 15 ( a completely opposite pattern ) - the ranks at each data points and the differences from the race median distribution at each datapoint are what matter most but a significant pattern can add to that.
To these new datapoints Ratings can be added as well as Expected Ratings (on the day and adjusted) so "output" can be measured over the last 3 or 4 runs , singularly and as a cumulative whole - that surging pattern can turn to a negative if the horse has exceeded "output" - the chances of regression could increase as over-racing becomes a factor especially if it is facing "new" challenges - Class rise, going change or distance rise - or a combination.
 
Last edited:
It would be the entry level for a C4; you read up the table to the next class.
The C2/LST class groups are practically the same, you hear that some horses running in C2 Heritage handicaps are potential G3 horses.

Mike.

TheBluesBrother TheBluesBrother Just to clarify.

So by adding the OR and RPR together (last column) you can use the SF (Speed figure) and then check the appropriate class level for that run.

The reason for asking, is that on one of my sheets, I have created a look up table for Flat, Chases, Hurdles. When the OR and RPR are input from the form-line, it then auto populates the SF, that if required, can then be adjusted according to the weights carried in the race.
 
Sorry, as I'm now homeschooling my grandson I forgot about this as not had much time to spare, as well as gardening duties for she who must be obeyed.
Anyway thanks G Garry and L Lucius for your remarks, so back to this, it's nice to see that a profit can be made from picking away at bits to get a bigger percentage of winners.
I take it that when the winners are going in, were there any parts from the results like same betting odds or whether or not they were C&D, were on better ground or trainer in form so that we could say this worked last time or not this time because something was missing or do they know more than the others that is only if you have the info.
Anyway thanks for your input.
Michael

I haven't recorded race conditions and suitability to individual horses but I record the race types as follows :
Best Flat Races (Paul Curtis) : 3yo only & 4yo+(poor when it comes to 2yo & 3yo+ races)
Best NH Races (Paul Mason) : Chases & Hurdles (poor with NHF races)
The above are handicaps or non handicaps.
Both handicappers have been with the RP for a number of years and I'm assuming as good as any around that cost nothing (on line).
 
So by adding the OR and RPR together (last column) you can use the SF (Speed figure) and then check the appropriate class level for that run.
Looking at the favourite Papa Don't Preach (2:15 Nottingham).

Looking at his recent form (2 LTO), he ran off an OR 58 and earned a RPR 67, adding the 2 ratings together gives a class figure of 125.
So, reading across the table shows that he ran right to his OR of 58 in a class 6 handicap and should have earned a speed figure of at least 41. After any rail movements/going allowance adjustments on the day, his speed figure was 48 (+7lbs).

Mike.

table.PNG


PDP.PNG
 
Last edited:
Dave Edwards works to 9-0 on the flat using a base rate 100, just like I do.

Mike.

Hi Mike,

Maybe he does but Top Speed works on 10-0.

The TS figure in the right-hand column (OR TS RPR) of a horses “Form-sheet”, in the Racing Post, is the figure calculated at 10-0.
The TS figures on the Racecard, in the Racing Post, is the best TS figure in the last 12 months adjusted to the weight to be carried on the Card.

From my Flat race evaluations of 2024.

Fri, Oct 25, Donc, 3,18 0-105 Hcap
Ignoring the 3-y-o’s
Commanche Falls 9-12 TS 98 (on racecard)
Aleezdancer 9-0 TS 92
Wodao 8-13 TS 102
The X O 8-11 TS 105
Magical Spirit 8-10 TS 100

Check out the Form.
Commanche Falls best TS 96 (in last 12 months)
Aleezdancer best TS 78
Wodao best TS 87
The X O best TS 88
Magical Spirit best TS 82

Commanche Falls 96 + 2 (diff between 10-0 and 9-12) = 98
Aleezdancer 78 + 14 = 92
Wodao 87 + 15 = 102
The X O 88 + 17 = 105
Magical Spirit 82 + 18 = 100


Michael231 Michael231

Regarding my previous question “But is it really capable of doing so?”

In the example above The X O had the highest speed rating on the Racecard, 105.
The X O’s best TS 88 (which was also his best ever TS figure) was recorded when he finished 3rd, btn 2l, carrying 10-0, in a 0-100 Hcap.
In the higher-class race above, he carried 8-11 and was only beaten 1/2l. So, here is one example that says it was capable.

BUT the horse WAS ridden by Oisin Murphy for the first time. He was also on his preferred going (his last 3 runs had been on GF). Add to this, his handicap mark had dropped 5lb in that time and had dropped a stone in less than a year.

So perhaps not the best example to use (to answer my question) as there were extraneous circumstances (I think that’s the right phrase to use here).
 
Hi G Garry.
Looking at what you have typed it could be possible to win the race if the pace wasn't so strong and whether or not the other horses were in form or not.
We know top weights do win when the other horses are not in form, so because other things were or weren't going for it,like was there a draw bias on the day.
There are a lot of things that could happen to stop a horse or aid a horse in some races.
 
Last edited:
Hi G Garry.
Looking at what you have typed it could be possible to win the race if the pace wasn't so strong and whether or not the other horses were in form or not.
We know top weights do win when the other horses are not in form, so because other things were or weren't going for it,like was there a draw bias on the day.
There are a lot of things that could happen to stop a horse or aid a horse in some races.

Michael231 Michael231

The question I posed was regarding those near the bottom of the Handicap, not the top. But GOOD NEWS, I have found one to answer the question.

On 13 Aug 2024 Theoryofeverything won a 0-90 Hcap at Hamilton on Soft going, carrying 9-12, producing a TS figure of 90.

Two races later on 6 Sep he ran in a 0-105 Hcap at Ascot and WON carrying 9-0. He was the top rated, in the field, with a TS figure of 104. O.k. I was asking for a bigger weight difference, but this will have to do.

Now the BAD NEWS.

This was the ONLY ONE out of all the 69 handicaps I evaluated in the 2024 Flat season. In fact, there were only 4 winners that were top rated on TS in handicaps and only 7 winners that were 2nd top rated.

The moral of the story would be: When evaluating Flat race Handicaps, avoid those horses top rated on TS like the plague.
But really you shouldn’t be taking my word for it. You should be proving it to yourself.
 
Back
Top